Member of the Board of Directors
Rahman Gurbanov has more than 50 years of experience in the oil and gas industry.
Mr. Gurbanov is a member of  SOCAR AQS Board of Directors.
After graduating from Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University with a specialization in oil and gas engineering, Mr. Gurbanov was sent to the Oil and Gas Extraction Facility named after Serebrovsky in 1968 and worked as an oil and gas extraction operator at the field No. 1. In 1971, he worked as the shift chief of the district Central Engineering and Technological Service No 2, in 1973, as the deputy chief and then the chief of the production facility for oil and gas extraction No. 2.
During 1980-1984, Mr. Gurbanov worked as the deputy chief for gas operations at the Oil and Gas Extraction Facility, and in 1984-1986 as chief engineer and deputy chief of the Oil and Gas Extraction Facility. From 1986 to 1994, he worked as the head of the "Sand Island" Oil and Gas Extraction Facility, and from 1994 to 2003, he was the General Director of the Offshore Oil and Gas Extraction Production Union.
In 2006, Mr. Gurbanov was appointed to the position of the first vice president for oil and gas production in the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), in 2007 he was the head of the oil and gas department in SOCAR, and during 2010-2016 years, he was the vice president for oil and gas production and transportation in SOCAR.
Working on the position of SOCAR vice president for oil and gas transportation and gas supply from 2016 to 2019, Rahman Gurbanov was awarded a Presidential scholarship in 2019 by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.