The internship program has been successfully completed and the interns' achievements continue
The 3 month internship program organized by SOCAR AQS has been successfully completed. The last year students o...
Future petroleum engineers begin Internship Program at SOCAR AQS
The last year students of the Baku Higher Oil School, who successfully passed the selection process, now have the opportunity to take part in the internship program at SOCAR AQS. As part of the programme, interns will learn about the company and its activities, learn to work as a team and have the opportunity to put the theoretical knowledge they gained in the high school into practice.
SOCAR AQS is the sponsor of the international event
We are proud to be a Gold Sponsor of the IADC World Drilling 2021 Conference and Exhibition, and participate in this exclusive event which will take place virtually on June 15-16.
SOCAR AQS support in education
SOCAR AQS supported the "Petroleum Geosciences and Engineering" conference organized by the Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) in the framework of the II International Student Research Conference dedicated to the 98th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
SOCAR AQS drills first multilateral well in South Caspian basin
SOCAR AQS is delighted to say that it has successfully completed the engineering and drilling operations of the first multilateral well for Azneft PU of SOCAR..
Turan Drilling and Engineering to manage BP procurement activity in Azerbaijan
Turan Drilling & Engineering Company LLC (A KCA Deutag and SOCAR AQS Company), today announces that it has been awarded a contract amendment to manage procurement, maintenance and warehousing activities on behalf of BP Exploration (Caspian Sea) Limited ("BP").
SOCAR AQS transfers 1.5 million manats to the Fund to Support the Fight against Coronavirus
SOCAR AQS continues its initiatives towards the prevention of the spread of the Coronavirus (Covid-19) in the country and protection of health of citizens, following recommendations of the President Mr. Ilham Aliyev for the private sector on demonstrating social solidarity.