SOCAR AQS expands its relations with the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry
On 9 June 2016, SOCAR AQS held a meeting with the teachers and students delegation led by the chancellor of  the Azerbaijani State Oil and Industry University, Dr of Technical Sciences, Professor, Mr. Mustafa Babanli.
The meeting was organized as part of the company's internship program for students. During the meeting, the officials of Operations, Maintenance, Learning and Development across the company gave presentations about their respective areas and activities.
At the meeting ,a corporate video was shown reflecting drilling ,new techniques and technologies applied by the company at the Bulla-6 Platform.
Professor Babanli expressed his gratitude for the warm reception to the General Director and mentioned that they were interested in cooperation with SOCAR AQS , one of the national leading drilling companies and that they had numerous prospective students in this field. He emphasized the importance of constructive cooperation with industrial enterprises, broadly speaking about the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry.
For reference, since 2013, SOCAR AQS has supported annual Student Internship Programs with a strong emphasis on creating a meaningful and worthwhile experience during the summer vacation.