SOCAR AQS applies innovations to drilling operations
SOCAR AQS has installed Cincoze PC Touch Panel in the Gunashli field, on an offshore platform, inside the NOV ​​TDS11 TopDrive VFD House. The monitor is to help build a Human Machine Interface (HMI) system, which enables to control online of the operation of the TopDrive drilling rig (main and auxiliary electric motors). The system also allows to control the operations of the equipment, and ensures swift service to the equipment.
By the end of this year it is expected to integrate HMI to a new eHAWK system – a flagship technology to provide 24/7/365 remote maintenance to drilling rigs installed and currently in use anywhere in the world. At the same time, the eHAWK system records every operation carried out during the drilling process and enables to identify the cause of any potential error to occur.
SOCAR AQS Operations support manager Rovshan Bayramov said: “eHawk’s remote support offers powerful data loggers that provide a clearer picture of what is happening in real time regime. This will allow our engineers efficient diagnosis of rigs performance or any possible associated operational shortcoming. All in all, the system will help us to increase the safety of the operations and reduce cost by faster response time and reduced 3rd party engineer visits to the installation”.