SOCAR AQS participation in the 10th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition
For reference, the 10th Azerbaijan International Education exhibition was held with the participation and official support of the Ministry of Education at the Baku Expo Center from the 07th to the 09th of October, 2016.
Several local companies and enterprises of Azerbaijan attended the career exhibition arranged within the scope of the event.
From the beginning of the exhibition, many present employees of SOCAR AQS participated in discussions and interesting exchange of views with the leaders of various high schools on new approaches that we have applied to increasing the technical and professional level of students and the provision of conformity of education within the labour market. Such discussions help to drive the development of constructive and efficient dialogue between the high schools and the various career centers.
One example of this is the FASTRACK program, recently developed and successfully implemented by SOCAR AQS in order to expedite the career development of a selection of its dynamic employees. This left a great impression on the workshop participants.
The SOCAR AQS FASTRACK Knowledge Center, our library and other relevant tools established for the development of the selected personnel’s knowledge and career building were of great interest to job seekers and students alike.
Furthermore, the Summer Internship program announced by the company each year for a number of students plays a special role in gaining valuable experience for those who wish to make a career in the oil and gas industry. By involving students in the activities of various departments, setting tasks and targets, the company and its experienced personnel help and support them to obtain valuable experience. Those students who successfully complete this program will become potential future employees of the company.
SOCAR AQS has also launched another project. The Student Scholarship Contest for students studying in the field of oil and gas engineering. The Student Scholarship Contest creates a competitive environment among the students increasing their activity in the learning process and stimulating their interest in education.
We are pleased to announce that throughout the three days of the exhibition, many students and young graduates approached the SOCAR AQS’s stand and addressed lots of questions with regards to the activities of the company.
Placing importance on the development of dynamic relations among industrial enterprises, high schools and scientific-research centers, SOCAR AQS is delighted to continue to support and contribute developing such initiatives in the future.