SOCAR AQS successfully completed another overseas project
SOCAR AQS safely and efficiently delivered a challenging drilling project in the Republic of Kazakhstan, for Eureka Oleum, a Kazakhstan based exploration and production company.
As part of the project, SOCAR AQS provided drilling supervision services at three Eureka Oleum oil fields. The services included supervision of drilling of deviated oil wells with a depth of 3,176, 3,222 and 3,600 meters.
SOCAR AQS assisted the customer with regular operations supervision, supported on HSE, well control, acquiring data using the tough logging conditions tools, coring, side tracks, and helped address other downhole challenges during the operations.
“SOCAR AQS has extensive experience in providing drilling and well services, and the knowledge and technical capabilities to drill in complex onshore and offshore fields. As part of our ongoing international development objectives, the project with Eureka Oleum was another opportunity to provide our proven expertise in the domain.
Over the course of the project, the safety of people was our first priority, and we are immensely satisfied that the works were delivered meeting all safety expectations,” said Samir Mollayev, General Director of SOCAR AQS.
It is worth mentioning that SOCAR AQS managed the first drilling project in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2020, and it successfully delivered the campaign. The contract involved supervision of drilling of deviated oil well to the depth of 3,100 meters at one of the Eureka Oleum oil fields. In 2021, SOCAR AQS continued to manage two more oil wells with a depth of 3,309 and 3,241 meters.
Note for editors
The company has many years of experience in the field of oil and gas well drilling industry while providing advanced drilling technologies and applying new management methods.
SOCAR AQS has pioneered innovative approach in the national drilling industry, and it has a proven track record of excellence in delivering safe and reliable solutions.
SOCAR AQS is a member of International Association of Drilling Contractors since 2009, and it has fully complied with all applicable international standards.